Forum in READ ONLY mode! All questions and discussions on Discord official server, invite link: https://discord.gg/VxsGzJ7

Problems using NewMoveXY

Ask for help
Post Reply
keepin
Posts: 3
Joined: 13.08.2012 11:06

Problems using NewMoveXY

Post by keepin »

hello im trying to get a quickBullTaming script to work. But I have already Problems in using NewMoveXY.

Here is the code:

Code: Select all

Program shortQuickyTamed;

var
bullType : Array of Cardinal;
currentBull: Cardinal;

function findTameType : boolean;
Begin  
   bullType := [$00E8, $00E9];
  finddistance := 16;
   currentBull :=  FindType(bullType[0],Ground); 
  If currentBull > 0 then
    begin 
      NewMoveXY(GetX(currentBull),GetY(currentBull),true ,0,True);
      result := true;
      AddToSystemJournal('Found a bull, start moving.');
    end
  else
    begin
      result := false;
      AddToSystemJournal('Couldn Find any bulls.');
    end;   
end;

begin
findTameType;
End.
Maybe anyone can help me.

BTW: I get an error when starting Stealth with razor.
Thats the error:

Code: Select all

Client Window not Found! Dll is not Working now
Boydon
Neophyte
Neophyte
Posts: 36
Joined: 12.02.2012 18:06

Re: Problems using NewMoveXY

Post by Boydon »

Just try to start Stealth without Razor.
keepin
Posts: 3
Joined: 13.08.2012 11:06

Re: Problems using NewMoveXY

Post by keepin »

Yea. Ive tried the script with and without Razor. And it didnt work. If I enter coordinates close to me, then he moves there. So I guess I'm overseeing something in the code.
keepin
Posts: 3
Joined: 13.08.2012 11:06

Re: Problems using NewMoveXY

Post by keepin »

Actually a friend checked just the code and told me " NewMoveXY(GetX(currentBull),GetY(currentBull),true ,0,True)" cant work cause the moving isnt going on an object.. so I had to change it to " NewMoveXY(GetX(currentBull),GetY(currentBull),true ,1,True)"
yuras
Novice
Novice
Posts: 142
Joined: 11.01.2011 10:34

Re: Problems using NewMoveXY

Post by yuras »

keepin wrote:Actually a friend checked just the code and told me " NewMoveXY(GetX(currentBull),GetY(currentBull),true ,0,True)" cant work cause the moving isnt going on an object.. so I had to change it to " NewMoveXY(GetX(currentBull),GetY(currentBull),true ,1,True)"
use moveThroughNPC:=0 default this parametr 1.
Post Reply